90-day report

Pretty much every foreigner in Thailand on a non-immigrant visa is supposed to report into immigration every 90 days. This may be in the form of a letter, except if the immigration officer tells you to report in person (or send a representative from your organization in). Of course, all the teachers at our school got stuck with the latter method, and the girl who usually goes in for us (we have to report to immigration in Nong Khai, on the border with Laos) was busy, so a coworker and I went in a university car. Nam also came along with us to help clear any snags that might come up (none did, luckily).
(My mom came out all the way from the states yesterday to stay with us and the baby for a month and a half.)
(We have a new nanny, who just started coming over last week.)
So we had to leave the baby at home all day with my mom who speaks no Thai and our nanny who speaks no English, and it was the longest time Nam has ever spent away from the baby. So you can probably guess the recurring topic of conversation in the car, three hours there and three hours back.
Of course, we got back home and everything was fine. Mom is still mom, nanny is still nanny, and baby is still unconcerned about the rising price of oil, so all is well.

3 thoughts on “90-day report”

  1. You have to get a visa every 90 days even when you’re married to a Thai citizen? Somehow I thought there would be the equivalent of a green card. I guess not.

  2. Yeah, it’s actually harder to maintain a visa here than it was in Japan. To get a marriage visa, you have to keep a small fortune in a Thai bank and you still have to report to immigration every 90 days!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *